Research concerning development of the risk management model about correspondence the time of Sudden Changes in Homebound Elderly Dementia Patients
Project/Area Number |
21592935
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Keiko 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (70249556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITO Masako 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (50389029)
NAGOSHI Megumi 福山平成大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20341141)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAJIMA Kazuo 岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (30265102)
KIRINO Masafumi 岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (40453203)
TAKAI Kenichi 岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20295827)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 認知症高齢者 / 在宅介護 / 急変時対応 / リスク管理 |
Research Abstract |
This study was conducted for the purpose of obtaining basic information relating to the accommodation of sudden changes in homebound elderly dementia patients, while also examining the relationship between sudden changes in elderly dementia patients and underlying disease and symptoms observed during out-patient examination(upon arrival). This study was conducted for the purpose of conducting a qualitative exploratory factor analysis in order to identify the feelings of family caregivers relating to accommodation of sudden changes in the condition of homebound elderly dementia patients.