Construction of a Grief Care System for a Family in HomePalliative Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiromi  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50369089)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIYAMA Michiko  広島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (80264977)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords在宅看護 / 看護学 / 緩和ケア / グリーフケア / 予期悲嘆
Research Abstract
Grief care was support to bereavement. The concept of anticipatory grief defined as a grief response within a process toward death from the moment we recognize that the death of the family is inevitable. We developed an Anticipatory Grief Scale for Family Caregivers (AGSFC) of a person dying at home. This scale comprised 4 factors of 19 items .The reliability and validity of the AGSFC were confirmed. In addition, we investigate the usefulness of this scale by applying it to actual cases. The present scale was therefore considered useful.