Development of the diabetes education by the patient participation in planning with a mental patient merging diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane Junior College
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Teruko  島根県立大学短期大学部, 看護学科, 教授 (40280127)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精神科身体合併症看護 / 糖尿病 / 患者参画型糖尿病教室 / エンパワメント / 精神疾患患者 / 自己管理 / コーチングスキル / 患者参画型糖尿病室 / 看護介入
Research Abstract
Purpose of the studies is that to develop of the diabetes education by the patient participation in planning. By its effect, they raise a feeling of self-effect, and it is what gets possible to control the blood sugar. Their 7 of 11 people of showed data-shaped improvement. We have found the empowerment of nurses and patients who experienced the diabetes education by the patient participation in planning.