The relationships between the active roles of care-recipients and care-givers' and their own well-beings : Focus on the care-recipients' supportive behaviors for care-givers and gerotranscendence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
MASUI Yukie  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (10415507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GONDO Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (40250196)
ITO Mio  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (20450562)
TAKAHASHI Ryutaro  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 副所長 (20150881)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords介護負担感 / 介護者サポート / 老老介護 / 人間関係 / 老年的超越 / 虚弱高齢者 / サポート行動 / 性格特性 / 心理的適応
Research Abstract
The purpose of these studies are to investigate that the older care-recipients'supportive behaviors for care-givers improve care-givers' and their own well-beings, and which sorts of supportive behaviors associate with improvement of their well-beings. Both qualitative studies using by interview of the care-recipients and givers and quantitative studies indicated that the care-recipients'supportive behaviors, for example emotional and instrumental supports, self-cares and playing domestic role, improve care-givers' and their own well-beings. And the personal factors, for example gerotranscendence associated with the care-recipients supportive behaviors and their well-being.