Development of a Learning Support Program for Home Visiting Nurses to Utilize Physical Assessment Skills on Respiratory System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2011)
Research Institute, International Medical Center of Japan (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MITOMA Rika  名古屋大学, 医学部保健学科, 特任教授 (10305849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Toyoaki  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (20301830)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords訪問看護 / フィジカルアセスメント
Research Abstract
This study was a randomized controlled trial in which currently working visiting nurses were randomly assigned to one of the two groups ; the control group in which nurses would not have received any special support after training session and the experimental group in which nurses would have received support to utilize the knowledge and skills that had learned in the learning support program at their workplace.
It was suggested that the support from others was effective to maintain motivation for the learning and to make use of knowledge and skills that acquired by the respiratory physical assessment training session in practice.