Identification of novel nerve injury-induced proteins and their roles in ion channel modulation and pain transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21600002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 疼痛学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Shigeru  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (00210633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Hiroaki  金沢大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (10272981)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGASHIDA Haruhiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30093066)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経損傷 / イオンチャネル / 痛み
Research Abstract
We explored genes whose protein products were assumed to be released into the extracellular space after axotomy of rat sciatic nerve, and identified glycoprotein non-metastatic melanoma B(Gpnmb) as a candidate. Gpnmb expression was detected in infiltrating macrophages in the nerve ends. Also, Gpnmb was expressed in microglia in the layers I and II of the spinal dorsal horn of normal rats. These results suggest that Gpnmb might be involved in the modulation of pain transduction.