Impaired pain processing in Parkinson's disease and its relative association with the non-motor symptom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21600003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 疼痛学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Masaaki  名古屋大学, 医学部保健学科, 准教授 (30283435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hirohisa  名古屋大学, 医学部神経内科, 講師 (10378177)
NAKAMURA Tomohiko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00437039)
SOBUE Gen  名古屋大学, 医学部神経内科, 教授 (20148315)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsParkinson's disease / pain / non-motor / dementia / somatosensory evoked potencial / olfactory function / 痛み認知 / パーキンソン病 / 非運動症状 / 事象関連電位 / 嗅覚機能 / 体性感覚誘発電位 / 痛み閾値 / 嗅覚検査 / 認知検査
Research Abstract
Background and purpose : Many non-motor symptoms are associated with Parkinson's disease(PD). Of these, pain and olfactory disturbance tend to be common premotor symptoms. PD has been shown to exhibit abnormal central pain processing, although underlying mechanisms are not yet fully understood. In order to investigate this further, we assessed PD patients by specific Aδstimulation with intra-epidermal needle electrode and determined olfactory function.
Methods : Forty-two patients(18 males and 24 females) with PD and 11 healthy control subjects(8 males and 3 females) were studied. A thin needle electrode was used to stimulate epidermal Aδfibers, and somatosensory evoked potentials(SEPs) recorded at the vertex. Olfactory function was evaluated using the Odor Stick Identification Test for Japanese(OSIT-J) and its relationship with pain-related SEPs was investigated.
Results : There were no significant differences in N1 latencies or P1 latencies although N1/P1 peak-to-peak amplitudes were significantly lower(p<0. 05) in PD patients than in control subjects. In PD patients, there were significant correlations between N1/P1 amplitudes and disease duration(r=-0. 35, p<0. 05), Hoehn-Yahr stage(r=-0. 38, p<0. 05) and UPDRS part III(r=-0. 42, p<0. 01). Furthermore, the OSIT-J scores correlated with SEP amplitude(r=0. 41, p<0. 01).
Conclusion : Pain processing in PD patients was impaired under specific nociceptive stimulation of Aδfibers and significant correlation with smell dysfunction was detected. We suggest that this mechanism may involve the limbic system during PD pathology.