Elucidation of the mechanisms of nociceptor excitation by noxious temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21600004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 疼痛学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATANOSAKA Kimiaki  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (50335006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATANOSAKA Yuki  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60432639)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUMURA Kazue  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (00109349)
TAGUCHI Toru  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (90464156)
KATANOSAKA Yuki  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60432639)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords温度受容 / 痛覚 / TRPチャネル / 侵害受容器 / 一次知覚ニューロン / 温度感覚 / 熱 / pERK / 痛み / 温度 / 感覚 / 受容体 / 冷痛覚過敏 / TRPV2
Research Abstract
The mechanisms of heat-and cold-nociception in the nociceptive sensory neurons were examined in rat and mice. No clear correlation between temperature sensitivities of the primary sensory neurons in dorsal root ganglion(DRG) and expression of molecular candidates for nociceptive cold and heat receptors, such as TRPA1 and V2channels, was observed in cultured DRG neurons and anesthetized animals. The data suggested the involvement of other mechanisms independent of these candidate molecules. In addition, I have improved a cold pain assay(cold plate test) to clearly observe the cold pain-related behavior in normal rats and cold hyperalgesia in inflamed rats.