Clarification of dorsal root evoked synaptic responses in lamina I neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21600005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 疼痛学
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Megumu  熊本保健科学大学, 大学院・保健科学研究科, 教授 (10140641)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsslow EPSP / サブスタンスP / 後角第I層 / 投射ニューロン / 脊髄第I層 / 緩徐シナプス応答 / C線維 / ペプチド / 痛覚伝達 / 脊髄後角 / 痛覚過敏 / 脊髄スライス / slow EPSC / 痛覚 / 脊髄スライス標本 / 無髄のC線維
Research Abstract
Intracellular recordings were made from lamina I neurons which were identified by antidromic action potentials evoked by focal stimulation near the central canal. Stimulation of the dorsal root elicited a fast EPSP in the majority of neurons and repetitive stimulation evoked a slow EPSP in 20% of lamina I neurons. The latter neurons were depolarized by application of substance P and antagonized by a NK1 receptor antagonist, suggesting that the lamina I neurons receive substance P containing C afferent fibers which could modulate the nociceptive transmission in the lamina I.