Modulation of nociceptive genes by in vivo RNA interference in rats and application to pain treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21600006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 疼痛学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TODA Kazuo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80134708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMOTO Mari  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (60101565)
池田 通  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00211029)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords眼窩下神経結紮モデル / 三叉神経脊髄路核 / トランスフェクション / RNA干渉 / フォンフライ毛 / 外界電位 / 逃避反射 / ラット / 三叉神経 / 侵害受容遺伝子 / 閾値
Research Abstract
Neuropathic pain can be very difficult to treat. It may be associated with abnormal sensations called dysesthesia, and pain is produced by normally non-noxious stimuli(allodynia). Recently, it is reported that nociceptive-genes are strongly concerned with producing neuropathic pain and inhibition of nocicptive-gene expression is one of the tools to treat neuropathic pain. This study revealed that inhibition of nocicptive-genes by in vivo RNA interference elevated threshold value to mechanical noxious stimuli.