Overcoming refractory pain : prevention of tolerance of pain by simultaneous activation of G_<i/o>-coupled receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21600009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 疼痛学
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
UEZONO Yasuhito  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (20213340)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsGABA_B受容体 / μ受容体 / 耐性 / オピオイド / FRET / β-アレスチン / ケタミン / 受容体陥入 / GABAB receptor / Xenopus oocyte / Tolerance / Opioids / β-arrestin / ketamine / receptor internalization / 脱感作 / 緩和医療 / バクロフェン / モルヒネ / 髄腔内投与法 / オピオイド受容体 / 難治性疼痛
Research Abstract
Management of refractory pain seen in advanced cancer patients is hard to control, and in such cases intrathecal morphine(ITM) or intrathecal baclofen treatment(ITB) is currently used. However, persistent use of either ITM or ITB often causes tolerance due to desensitization ofμ-opioid(μOR) or GABA_B receptors(GBR).
To overcome such issue, we demonstrated by using in vitro experimental system that 1) treatment of baclofen with ketamine suppressed GBR desensitization, 2) GBR did not internalize because of failure of association withβ-arrestins, key proteins for receptor desensitization, 3) in cells coexpressingμOR and GBR, combination of low concentrations of morphine and baclofen hardly caused receptor desensitization. These results suggest that some of newer treatments described above would be useful for the control of refractory pain by prevention of receptor desensitization.