Studies on the interoception and autonomic neurons based on the molecular pathophysiology of congenital insensitivity to pain with anhidrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21600010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 疼痛学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
INDO Yasuhiro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40244131)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords先天性無痛症 / 先天性無痛無汗症 / 遺伝性感覚自律神経性ニューパチーIV型 / 神経成長因子 / 神経成長因子受容体 / TRKA / NTRK1 / 内感覚 / NTRK
Research Abstract
Congenital insensitivity to pain with anhidrosis(CIPA) is a genetic disorder due to loss-of-function mutations in the NTRK1(TRKA) gene encoding TrkA, a receptor tyrosine kinase for NGF. Patients with CIPA lack NGF-dependent neurons, including polymodal receptors and sympathetic postganglionic neurons. Polymodal receptors play essential roles in interoception and report the physiological status of various tissues in the body to the brain. In response to interoception, the brain maintains homeostasis in the body via various neural mechanisms. Sympathetic neurons are indispensable for these mechanisms. Molecular pathophysiology of CIPA indicates that NGF-dependent neurons are essential for the establishment of neural networks for interoception and homeostasis, playing crucial roles in the brain-body interactions.