Elucidation of the mechanism underlying the suppression of the development of analgesic tolerance to morphine under chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21600012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 疼痛学
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TAN-NO Koichi  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20207260)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモルヒネ / 鎮痛耐性 / 身体的依存 / 慢性疼痛 / 一酸化窒素 / ホルマリン試験 / マウス / 炎症性疼痛 / NMDA受容体 / AMPA受容体 / L型カルシウムチャネル / DNAマイクロアレイ解析 / NOS1AP
Research Abstract
This study examined the mechanism underlying suppression of analgesic tolerance to morphine under chronic pain condition. Chronic pain was induced by intraplantar injection of 1% formalin, which significantly suppressed the development of analgesic tolerance to morphine. The formalin-induced suppression of analgesic tolerance to morphine was significantly reversed by L-arginine, a precursor of nitric oxide, but not by D-arginine. These results suggest that suppression of analgesic tolerance to morphine under formalin-induced pain may be mediated through the inhibition of nitric oxide production.