Effect of GABA on excitatory conduction in nociceptive sensory neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21600014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 疼痛学
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Junichi  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (90265760)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経科学 / 痛覚 / 感覚神経 / シナプス前抑制 / パッチクランプ記録 / パッチクランプ
Research Abstract
Signal transmission from sensory neurons to the secondary neurons in the spinal cord is modulated by presynaptic inhibition, in whichg-aminobutyric acid(GABA) reduces release of neurotransmitters in the presynaptic sensory neuronal terminals. A novel method was developed toinvestigate the underlying mechanisms. It was suggested that the presynaptic inhibition would be due to GABA-induced membrane depolarization, leading to a blockade of action potential propagation.