Analysis of glial-progenitor-neural networks and role of nitric oxide to maintain neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21600015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 疼痛学
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Shinji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70276393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Seiji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80201325)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 脊髄 / 神経可塑生 / 前駆細胞 / グリア / プリン作動性 / マウス / 神経可塑性 / 5-bromodeoxyuridine / 神経因性疼痛 / プリン作動生
Research Abstract
Nestin is a class VI intermediate filament expressed in NPCs. To study whether neurons and glia proliferate in situ or migrate from specific regions harboring neural progenitor cells, we applied L5 spinal nerve transection to nestin-promoter GFPtransgenic mice to narrow the target to neural progenitor cells. It was suggested that proliferation of neural progenitor cells and their differentiation into neurons and astrocytes occur in the dorsal horn in response to peripheral nerve injury and that they may contribute to the maintenance of neuropathic pain at the late phase after peripheral nerve injury.