GDNF reverses neuropathic pain through mitigation of nerve injury-induced changes in expression of voltage-gated sodium and potassium channels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21600016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 疼痛学
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Tetsuo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90399147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kimiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70418961)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsGDNF / Nav / Kv / DRG / neuropathic pain / A電流 / NPY / BDNF / substance P / 神経因性疼痛モデル
Research Abstract
Abnormal spontaneous activities of the injured primary afferents have been proposed as one of the pathomechanisms of neuropathic pain following nerve injury. Whereas spinal infusion of glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor(GDNF) reduces these activities in A-fiber afferents as well as pain behaviors, the molecular mechanism is controversial. The transient A-type potassium current(I_A) controls membrane excitability, and all three members of Kv4 subfamily of voltage-gated potassium channels, Kv4.1-Kv4.3, encode A-type channels. We examined the effect of spinal GDNF infusion on IA as well as expression of Kv4.1-Kv4.3 mRNAs in the injured primary afferent neurons using in situ hybridization histochemistry and in vitro path clamp technique. Axonal injury by L5 spinal nerve ligation(SNL) significantly reduced I_A amplitude of the large neurons in the ipsilateral L5 dorsal root ganglion(DRG) 3 days after surgery. Seven-days long spinal GDNF infusion started at day 3 reversed the IA reduction. In normal L5 DRG, actually all neurons expressed Kv4.1 mRNA, a limited number of TrkA-negative neurons exclusively had Kv4.2, and small neurons that bound Griffonia simplicifolia isolectin B4(IB4+) exclusively expressed Kv4.3.L5 SNL decreased all these mRNAs, and delayed spinal infusion of GDNF reversed the down-regulation of Kv4.1 and Kv4.2, but not Kv4.3.Our data suggest that spinal GDNF treatment should reduce the hyperexcitability of the injured A-fiber afferents by IA recurrence mainly through normalization of Kv4.1 expression. We propose that this is one of the analgesic mechanisms of GDNF on the animal neuropathic pain model.