Involvement of cytokine network in the pathology of neuropathic pain following peripheral nerve injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21600017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 疼痛学
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAMIHARA Masahito  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10441312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kimiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70418961)
ARIMURA Yoshinobu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30419824)
NAKANO Susumu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40412019)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords末梢神経損傷 / マイクログリア / アストロサイト / TNF alpha / 脊髄後角 / 神経因性疼痛 / サイトカイン / 神経傷害性疼痛 / TNF受容体
Research Abstract
Tumor necrosis factor(TNF)-alpha is one of a pro-inflammatory cytokines that may play a key role for the induction of neuropathic pain following nerve injury. However, the precise histological expression of TNF alpha and its receptors mRNA in the spinal cord after nerve injury is not fully understood. TNF alpha mRNA showed the transient increase from 18 hour and peaked at 24 hour following SNI. In the spinal cord of naive rats, TNF alpha and TNFR2 showed a low level expression and TNFR1 mRNA signal was detected in neurons and glial cells in the dorsal horn. Twenty-four hours after SNI, TNF alpha mRNA signals increased in the ipsilateral microglia. TNFR1 and TNF R2 mRNA signals increased strikingly in ipsilateral glial cells at 3 days after SNI.