Pharmacological mechanisms in effects of opioid partial agonists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21600018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 疼痛学
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Masamichi  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80025709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDE Soichiro  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (30389118)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Kazutaka  (財)東京都医学総合研究所, 参事研究員 (60281656)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオピオイド / 痛み / 依存 / 麻薬拮抗性鎮痛薬 / μオピオイド受容体 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 鎮痛 / MOP-KOマウス / ノルエピネフリントランスポーター / モルヒネ / トラマドール / ブプレノルフィン / ペンタゾシン
Research Abstract
Although opioid partial agonists are widely used for the management of mild to moderate pain in humans and animals, the pharmacological mechanisms of their effects remain unclear. In the present research, we examined the pharmacological effects of butorphanol, buprenorphine, pentazocine and tramadol. We revealed that these opioid partial agonists exert their analgesic and rewarding effects by mainly acting on theμ-opioid receptor.