Functional coupling between GABA synthetic enzyme and vesicular GABA transporter and its modulation by persistent pain
Project/Area Number |
21600019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
疼痛学
Research Institution | National Institute for Physiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | GABA / glycine / glutamate / グリシン / グルタミン酸 / パッチクランプ / 慢性疼痛 / 中枢神経系 / 共放出 / IPSC / 培養細胞 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to determine the regulatory mechanisms underlying functional coupling between GABA synthetic enzyme(GAD) and vesicular inhibitory amino acid transporter(VIAAT), and its modulation under persistent pain conditions. For this purpose, we analyzed the spinal inhibitory transmission using paired whole-cell recordings. Glutamatergic inputs onto spinal neurons are thought to be increased under persistent pain conditions. Application of glutamate markedly increased the GABAergic component of inhibitory transmission. On the other hand, glutamate reduced glycinergic component of IPSC. The results suggest the increase in GABAergic component is due to the functional coupling between GAD and VIAAT. The inhibition of neuronal activity reduced the coupling. The present results suggest that the GABA/glycinergic inhibitory transmission is dynamic, and may be able to easily change the component in response to changes in network activity.