Analysis of migraine pathophysiology in an animal model using small-animal PET
Project/Area Number |
21600020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
疼痛学
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
CUI Yilong 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 細胞機能イメージング研究チーム, 副チームリーダー (60312229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Yasuyoshi 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子イメージング科学研究センター, センター長 (40144399)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | PET / 片頭痛 / 痛み / 脳内炎症 / 神経活動 / 脳機能画像解析 / 疼痛 / PETイメージング / 脳機能解剖学 / 神経回路 |
Research Abstract |
Using in vivo PET imaging with FDG and[^<11> C] PK11195, a PET ligand for translocator protein(TSPO, previously called peripheral benzodiazepine receptor), we evaluated the pain matrix and neurogenic inflammatory process in the rat brain after generation of cortical spreading depression(SD), a stimulation used for making an experimental animal model of migraine. The results show that the uptake of[^<11> C] PK11195, which has been used extensively to image activated microglia in the central nervous system, in the unilateral SD model rats increased in the ipsilateral hemisphere, and completely displaced by excess unlabeled ligands. Moreover, a quantitative analysis showed the binding potential for[^<11> C] PK11195 to significantly increase in the ipsilateral hemisphere, suggesting a pathological role of microglia activation in migraine etiology. The results further show that the regional brain activity was significantly increased in several brain regions, including the ipsilateral brainstem, contralateral sensory, and insular cortex, which have been reported to be involved in a nociceptive pathway in migraine.