| Project/Area Number |
21600021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
疼痛学
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
INAGAKI Hidetoshi 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (90344126)
| Research Collaborator |
TORIBA Michihisa 財団法人日本蛇族学術研究所, 所長 (40109856)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | ナトリウムチャネル / E3領域 / ペプチド誘導体 / 組換え体ペプチド / BIAcore / ペプチド系鎮痛剤 |
| Research Abstract |
We previously identified ant bioactive peptides from a species of the Japanese ant Strumigenys kumadori, and termed these peptides SKTX1, 2, and 3.In this study, we constructed a cDNA library encoding various SKTX peptide derivatives on T7 phage. From the library, we screened the SKTX derivatives which specifically bind to rNa_v 1.3 channel using the binding ability to E3 domain of the channel. We selected 5 derivatives and the derivatives were recombinantly expressed by E. coli. We confirmed the binding ability of these derivatives by BIA core and the estimated binding ability of the derivatives were micro molar levels.