A study of contemporary importance of old pictures in university museum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21601001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 博物館学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masaru  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教 (50321956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Koji  北海道大学, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 准教授 (10451395)
KITAHARA Jirota  北海道大学, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 准教授 (70583904)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIURA Yasuyuki  北海道開拓記念館, 学芸部, 研究員 (50300843)
Research Collaborator 市川 秀雄  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 植物園技術専門職員
猪熊 樹人  根室市歴史と自然の資料館, 学芸員
内田 祐一  帯広百年記念館, 学芸員
大沼 忠春  元北海道教育庁, 主幹
熊崎 農夫博  厚岸町海事記念館, 学芸員
古原 敏弘  北海道立アイヌ民族文化研究センター, 研究課長
佐藤 理夫  市立函館博物館主査, 学芸員
鈴木 邦輝  名寄市北国博物館, 館長
角 達之助  北海道立北方民族博物館, 学芸員
高谷 文仁  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 植物園技術職員
坪岡 始  標茶町郷土館, 学芸員
福士 廣志  留萌市学校, 教育課長
薮中 剛司  新ひだか町教育委員会, 新ひだか町静内郷土館, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords写真 / 博物館 / 資料学 / 博物館資料 / 古写真 / 文化財 / 考古学 / 動物学 / アイヌ文化 / 大学博物館 / デジタル化
Research Abstract
We digitalize and made a database of 25,000 old pictures taken by professors worked for university museum. In this project,(1) we restored the specimen information by using the old pictures,(2) we were sure that the pictures are base information for Ainu Culture research,(3) we restored the record of local cultural property. The most valuable result of this project is catalogue of the pictures. This catalogue was sent to many libraries, research institutions, it will be utilized for various purposes