A Study on the New Method of Museum Evaluation Based on the Survey of Long-term Memories of Museum Experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21601002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 博物館学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YUASA Makiko  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (60182664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30202112)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords博物館評価 / 来館者研究 / 記憶 / 博物館教育学 / 認知心理学 / 面接調査 / 質問紙調査
Research Abstract
The research aimed to identify the past and future roles of the museums and to clarify the significance the museums. To this end, 4 surveys were conducted : 1) the questionnaire survey and interview on the memories of museum experiences to the visitors of The Hokkaido University Museum(HoUM), 2) call for the essays on the memories of visiting HoUM, 3) the questionnaire survey and interview on the relationship between the career choice and the museum experiences to the staff of 234 museums registered in JAPAN Science Museum Association, 4) the questionnaire survey to the university students and the elderly citizens as control groups of the above survey 3). Through the analysis of these surveys, a new and important method to adequately evaluate the quality of museum activities and to appropriately clarify the significance of the museums, not in terms of management efficiency and cost-effectiveness, was proposed.