Digital dome museum of solar eclipse using super high definition movie
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21601003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 博物館学
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
OKYUDO Masami  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (90362855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZUMI Chiaki  和歌山大学, 宇宙教育研究所, 特任助教 (70516442)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsデジタルミュージアム / ドーム映像 / 日食
Research Abstract
When a total solar eclipse happens, the surrounding environment at observing site will change dramatically. However, the situation could not be experienced unless we attended there. Then we construct a digital dome museum of the total solar eclipse using a super high definition camera and a digital planetarium system, and reproduced scenery of the eclipse on the dome screen. As a result, almost subjects recognized passage of the shadow of the moon which was able to be felt only at the site.