Anthropological Research and analysis on the Old Photos of Taiwan Indigenous Peoples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21601006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 博物館学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Jun  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30192610)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUSABA Eiko  岩手県立大学, 盛岡短期大学部, 准教授 (80180991)
YAMAMOTO Yoshimi  都留文科大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50363883)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords台湾原住民 / 写真 / 画像 / 映像 / 植民地時代 / 鑑定 / 文化人類学 / 鈴木満男 / 写真鑑定 / 博物館 / 日本植民地時代 / 電子化 / 台湾 / 原住民 / 浅井恵倫 / 戦後 / 映像資料 / 国立民族学博物館 / 馬淵東一 / 一覧表 / データベース
Research Abstract
Old photos of Taiwan Insigenous peoples which were taken during the Japanese Occupation, were the important ethnographic data for recognizing their traditional culture and societies. However, those information in the photographic data have not been analysed in the deep level. In this project we gathered not a few information about those photos in museums and research institutes in Japan nad Taiwan, and practiced field researches to find the places and names of those ethnic groups of these pictures. In addition, we have accepted some photos of a personal researcher and changed them into the electronic data. These data are available for research. We have already referred them in our papers and reports.