How has Africa been represented through art?: A study on the power structure between biennales and art museums.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21601009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 博物館学
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2012)
National Museum of Ethnology (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Yukiya  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (30370141)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアフリカ美術 / 表象 / 権力関係 / 美術館 / ビエンナーレ / 展示 / アフリカ / 美術 / 博物館 / 同時代美術
Research Abstract
Contemporary African art has recently marked clearer presence in biennales and art museums both inside and outside Africa, but it seems to lose momentum at this very moment. On the other hand, particularly in Europe, some museums of ethnology are more active to collect to display contemporary African art than art museums. Based on the current environment, we should make more efforts to represent contemporary African art as art in the global artworld through existing places or opportunities such as biennales or exhibitions held in art galleries, while we basically need to reexamine the way to represent contemporary African art to construct a new mechanism and channel of representation, through which we can represent contemporary African art in quite different contexts from the so-called art, including mythology, legends and other local values.