Fundamental study of collaboration between museums and schools, learned through preservation and maintenance of school specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21601011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 博物館学
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWASAJKI Seiji  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 事業推進部学習企画・調整課, 専門員 (90259995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Kouichirou  国立科学博物館, 事業推進部連携協力課, 主任 (10450628)
ASHIYA Minako  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部博物館研究領域, 主任学芸員 (50359270)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAMIKAWA Hiroshi  国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究主幹 (40249909)
EBIHARA Atsushi  国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究員 (20435738)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords標本 / 保存 / 博学連携 / データベース / プログラム / 学校標本 / 博学
Research Abstract
(1) Elementary and junior high school, does not prescribe personnel management, budget management book of the specimens. Teachers are also an issue regarded as such a situation, there is a need for a simple sample management method by this study.
(2) The present study is associated, and academic classification was re-valuated with an expert eye for the collection of the school. As a result, the important collections of specimens, rare for the area has been rediscovered at the national level, were classified an academic, school is established as a museum, the use of students has increased.
(3) In this study, which has been assumed as the target specimens of flora and fauna, with human bones and excavation of the specimen, and accommodate requests from the science lab, was investigated from that it does not spread to school officials about the handling of these specimens, that it is discarded or hoarding are left without a record was revealed.
(4) The study of Shiga Prefectural Lake Biwa Museum was carried out research in order to make an exhibition of pioneering research that records the region's natural, botanical specimens left by researchers from the local schools have been unearthed. The results will be presented at the exhibition later.