Producing a hands-on exhibit specimen of a whole skeleton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21601016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 博物館学
Research InstitutionTOYAMA SCIENCE MUSEUM
Principal Investigator
NANBU Hisao  富山市科学博物館, 館長 (20373483)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Tadasu  国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, グループ長 (70125681)
FUJITA Masato  富山市科学博物館, 主査学芸員 (60443412)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鯨 / ハンズオン / 博物館 / 骨格 / 水中適応
Research Abstract
A hands-on exhibit specimen was made using a whole skeleton of Stejeneger's beaked whale, 4.9m in body length. The purposes of the study were to create a pleasure of the experience, a touch-and-feel recognition of the skeleton, appreciation of the size of the whale and understanding the texture of the whale bones. These purposes were accomplished, judged by the answers given to the questionnaire for the visitors, who joined the events of this hands-on exhibit. A hands-on exhibit specimen was made using a whole skeleton of Stejeneger's beaked whale, 4.9m in body length. The purposes of the study were to create a pleasure of the experience, a touch-and-feel recognition of the skeleton, appreciation of the size of the whale and understanding the texture of the whale bones. These purposes were accomplished, judged by the answers given to the questionnaire for the visitors, who joined the events of this hands-on exhibit.