Research on tools for visiting an exhibition to induce communication among visitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21601017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 博物館学
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA Keiko  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 特別研究員 (70470185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUNOTANI Tomoo  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 特別研究員 (70110038)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Keiichi  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 総括学芸員 (50139309)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords博物館教育 / 展示見学補助ツール / ファミリーラーニング / コミュニケーション / 展示見学補助 / 来館者調査 / 博物館学教育
Research Abstract
10 kinds of experimental model of tools for visiting an exhibition were developed. Different evaluation methods were employed to assess these tools in cooperation with family group visitors. 8 kinds of finished tools were developed on the basis of the evaluation results. The process and evaluation in this research revealed these tools' important roles and capabilities in the interactions between visitors and exhibits, and among visitors.