Single-cell microscopy with stimulus and response device to analyze relaxation mechanism of ES cells fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21602001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stem cell biology and medical science
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology (2010-2011)
The University of Tokyo (2009)
Principal Investigator
OHNUMA Kiyoshi  長岡技術科学大学, 産学融合トップランナー養成センター, 特任准教授 (50396834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAMOTO Yuichi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30517884)
HEXIG Bayar  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 特任助教 (20515168)
MICHIUE Tatsuo  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10282724)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords1細胞培養 / ES細胞 / ゆらぎ / 微細加工 / 初期発生 / 一細胞培養 / 揺らぎ / 無血清培養 / E-カドヘリン
Research Abstract
The mechanism that provides stability during embryonic development remains to be uncovered. To do this, we made a system to observe a single-cell reaction to culture medium stimulation. The system consists of four parts : ES cells, which are a good model for early development, a culture medium without any unknown factors, a specially coated culture dish that enabled us to dissociate cells without aggregation, and time-lapse microscopy. This system enabled us to monitor life-and-death, proliferation, and differentiation of a single ES cell. Single-cell level observation of stimulation response of ES cells will deepen our understanding of developmental stability.