Comparative evolutionary studies on three-dimensionally positioning of the chromosome territories in the primate iPS cell nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21602002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stem cell biology and medical science
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
TANABE Hideyuki  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 准教授 (50261178)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAI Hirohisa  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (10128308)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords染色体テリトリー / 3D-FISH法 / 核内配置 / 細胞分化 / 遺伝子ポジショニング / 霊長類iPS細胞 / ゲノム配置 / 生細胞蛍光観察
Research Abstract
In this study from the viewpoint of spatial positioning of chromosome territories and genomic regions within the nucleus I would try to find the molecular mechanism of why the iPS cells are established and to identify what the human specific characteristics have been appeared during the course of primate evolution by comparative analysis in human and great apes. Analysis by 3D-FISH technique using the DNA probes with Oct3/4, Sox2, Klf4, c-Myc, and Nanog, and their chromosomal paints onto human, chimpanzee, gorilla, and orangutan fibroblast cell nuclei, basic characteristics of spatial arrangements have been revealed but analysis has not yet been carried out due to shortage of primate iPS cells. When accumulating iPS cells, I would perform the analyses and discuss the issues.