Development of PET imaging system to visualize adult neurogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21602003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stem cell biology and medical science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
UEKI Takatoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60317328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Hiromu  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20209167)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 神経新生
Research Abstract
An accumulating body of evidence point to the involvement of dysfunction of adult neurogenesis in the pathophysiology of neurological and psychiatric disorders such like Parkinson's disease, major depression and schizophrenia. Recently neural stem cell is recognized as a therapeutic target of diagnosis and treatment for those diseases. In the present study, therefore, at first animal system to visualize and evaluate adult neurogenesis was established, where lentivirally infected neural stem cell expresses exogenously neutral amino acid transporter LAT4 and uptake PET tracer[ 18F] FMT. In the adult rat brain transplanted or endogenous neural stem cells were infected with lentivirus and their behavioral dynamics was analyzed in vivo under PET. In addition the effects of drug candidate chemical compounds, which act as a mitogen in vitro for neural stem cell, on adult neurogenesis were quantitatively evaluated by PET. At second, in this study the established imaging technology was applied to disease model mice of major depression or schizophrenia, in which neural stem cells in the SVZ and SGZ were infected with lentivirus to express LAT4, and subsequently the mice were subjected to in vivo analysis of motility of neural stem cells in the diseased brain and study of the onset process of adult neurogenesis dysfunction. Antidepressant or psychoactive drug were administered to those animals, and the involvement of neural stem cell in the adult brain in the pathophysiology of psychiatric disorders was investigated.