Analysis of Hematopoietic stem cell regulation through Polycomb-group complex 1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21602004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stem cell biology and medical science
Research InstitutionBeppu University (2011)
Hiroshima University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
OHTSUBO Motoaki  別府大学, 食物栄養科学部, 教授 (10211799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIHARA Yoshihiro  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (60226967)
YASUNAGA Shin ichiro  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (50336111)
OHNO Yoshinori  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (10548986)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生医学 / 発生・分化 / 造血幹細胞 / ポリコーム複合体 / Geminin / DNA複製制御 / DMA複製制御
Research Abstract
We revealed that Polycomb-group(PcG) complex 1 regulates the protein's stability of Geminin either by directly acting as the E3 ubiquitin ligase or indirectly through transcriptional regulation of Hoxa9 and Hoxb4.Our observations will contribute to the development of a method to enhance hematopoietic stem cell activity by manipulating the E3 ubiquitin ligase activity of PcG complex 1 through the modification of Scmh1.