Functional analysis of G protein-coupled receptor TM7XN1 between niche-hematopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21602005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stem cell biology and medical science
Research InstitutionBeppu University Junior College (2011)
Kansai Medical University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
HASE Makoto  別府大学短期大学部, 准教授 (50425203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Yutaka  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80425066)
ARAKI Satohiko  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80242808)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞間接着 / GPCRs / 幹細胞 / 細胞内情報伝達系 / G蛋白質共役型受容体 / 細胞接着
Research Abstract
The differentiation and maintenance of stem cells are integral to the development and homeostasis of many tissues, including the tumors. These stem cells often live in specialized functional areas, called niches. However, the molecular mechanisms of stem cells and niches regulatory function remain unclear. Here, using human hematopoietic stem cell(HSC), and cancer stem cell compartment of squamous cancer cell strain A431 cell, we evaluated the level of expression of TM7XN1 and other G protein-coupled receptors(GPCRs) on stem cells, and analyzed how this affects their interaction with niche.