Epigenetic regulation of embryonic and somatic stem cells by Polycomb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21602006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stem cell biology and medical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ENDOH Mitsuhiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 免疫器官形成研究グループ, 研究員 (40391883)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSEKI Haruhiko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 免疫器官形成研究グループ, グループリーダー (40225446)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsES細胞 / 幹細胞 / エピジェネティクス / クロマチン / 転写 / 発生 / 分化 / 胚性幹細胞 / ポリコーム / ヒストン修飾 / 初期発生 / 細胞分化 / ユビキチン化ヒストンH2A / 転写抑制 / 転写制御
Research Abstract
Analysis using Ring1A/B conditional knockout embryonic stem(ES) cells revealed that Ring1A/B contribute to maintain ES cell identity by repressing developmental regulators. We also reported that Ring1A/B-mediated mono-ubiquitination of histone H2A is an essential step for transcriptional repression of the target genes. Furthermore, we found that histone ubiquitination activity of Ring1A/B is also required for the maintenance of epiblast stem cells derived from a 6.5 dpc embryo.