Self-resistance mechanism for secondary metabolite-accumulating species-Structure and function of okadaic acid-binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21603003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KONOKI Keiichi  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (40292825)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGAKI Tohru  サントリー, 生物有機科学研究所 (40313209)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords下痢生貝毒 / オカダ酸 / オカダ酸結合タンパク質 / 自己耐性機構 / クロイソカイメン / ELISA / LC-MS/ / 天然毒 / 耐性機構
Research Abstract
Okadaic acid binding proteins OABP_s 2. 1 and 2. 3, originally isolated from the sponge Halichondria okadai, were stably expressed as recombinant proteins in E. coli. Dissociation constants of OA from recombinant OABP_s 2. 1 and 2. 3 were determined in the binding assays. The okadaic acid binding proteins were deduced to be the sponge proteins but not those from symbiotic species. Furthermore, we quantitated okadaic acid and OABP2. 1 in the sponge collected from various places in Japan, and speculated a possible self-defense system of the sponge.