Creation of novel bioactive agents on the basis of fragment evolution approach of natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21603004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Masato  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科・生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 教授 (70273571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Ryuichi  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (20265721)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグルタミン酸受容体 / リガンド / fragment evolution / 天然物 / X線結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
Development of novel ligands, that specifically interact with receptors located at synapses of mammalian nervous system, is important to understand and control complex brain functions at a molecular level. We had synthetically developed IKM-159 as a specific AMPA receptor antagonist, and in the present study, the structure-activity relationships have been extensively studied. As a result, we found that(2R)-IKM159 is neuronally active, whereas the(2S)-isomer is inactive. Furthermore, the interactions with GluA2 subunit have been clarified by X-ray crystallography of(2R)-IKM159 in complex with GluA2 dimer.