Study on Mechanism of Key Substances involved in Plant Movement, Phototropism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21603005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMORI Hideyuki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70202108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kosumi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (70292521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Koji  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (70094167)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光屈性 / Bruinsma-Hasegawa説 / Cholodny-Went説 / 光屈性制御物質 / トウモロコシ / ダイコン / DIMBOA / Raphanusanin / カラシナ / 活性酸素 / stiffness / Bruinsma-Haseawa説 / シロイヌナズナ / 遺伝子ライブラリー / 生体防御 / 4-MTBG / 4-MTBI / 全合成 / RsCSN3
Research Abstract
We have hitherto reported evidence that the differential flank growth that causes phototoropic curvature is regulated by blue light-induced growth inhibitors (Bruinsma-Hasegawa theory). In this study, we report that blue light promoted the accumulation of H2O2 and subsequent lignification in the illuminated sides and in the Raphanusanin or DIMBOA applied halves of seedlings of Raphanus sativus L. or Zea mays L., respectively. Therefore、 these specific blue light-induced growth inhibitors regulated phototropism of plants.