Elucidation of functions of animal lectins by employing synthetic ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21603007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hideharu  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (20203002)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASAKI Toshisuke  立命館大学, 糖鎖工学研究センター, 教授 (50025706)
TSUBATA Takeshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・疾患生命科学研究部, 教授 (80197756)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖鎖リガンド / MBP / シグレック / 動物レクチン / シアル酸 / ルイスa
Research Abstract
Functions of siglec-2 expressed on B cell and mannan-binding protein(MBP) concerned with innate immunity were studied by employing their synthetic ligands as well as inhibitors. A novel, potent inhibitor of siglec-2 was developed based on the structure-activity relationship of a series of sialosides as siglec-2 ligands, and which was found to be significantly effective to protect mice from the infection with influenza virus.