Development of specific gene activation method using polyamide-transcription factor conjugates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21603008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Masayuki  京都大学, 物質細胞統合システム拠点, 准教授 (70335389)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエピジェネティック制御 / DNAナノ構造 / ヌクレオソーム / 原子間力顕微鏡 / ポリアミド / ヒストン / DNA修復酵素 / 1分子イメージング
Research Abstract
We tried to investigate the regulation of gene expression using synthetic pyrrole-imidazole polyamide. For the investigation of the mechanism of epigenetic regulation, we developed the imaging method for nucleosome and related enzymes. For direct visualization of the nucleosome, we constructed the single molecule observation system using the designed DNA nanostructures. We successfully visualized the sequence-selectivity of functionalized polyamide in the designed DNA nanostructure. We also constructed the single-molecule observation system for the behavior of enzymes using high-speed atomic force microscopy. Using this system, we successfully captured the nucleosome to the DNA nanoscaffold, and observed its behavior at the single-molecule level.