Elucidation of new anti-tumor and anti-HIV target proteins by using probe molecules derived from bioactive natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21603009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Nobutoshi  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (00210013)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプローブ分子 / 抗HIV / 抗がん / 天然物 / 標的蛋白
Research Abstract
Elucidation of new anti-tumor and anti-HIV target proteins has been investigated by using the probe molecules derived from the bioactive natural products, peumusolide and osthol, found by our group. Consequently, we disclosed the respective probe molecules not only containing the diardine-biotin unit to capture and purify target proteins under photo-irradiation but also inhibiting nuclear-export of MEK and Rev potently.