Project/Area Number |
21603011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical biology
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
TADA Toshiji 大阪府立大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (70275288)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAGAWA Yoshiaki 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (80155689)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 蛋白質結晶学 / 構造生物化学 / 分子認識 / 昆虫 / 構造活性相関 / 蛋白質 / 分析科学 / 生体機能利用 / 環境対応 |
Research Abstract |
Insects grow by repeatedly molting. The aim of this work is to elucidate the molecular mechanism of the molting hormone receptor by analyzing its crystal structure. The receptor composed of two proteins, EcR and USP, was coexpressed in E coli. Crystallization trials were performed using the purified receptor proteins in order to determine the three dimensional structure by X-ray crystallography. Small crystals were obtained, but the structure determination could not be achieved in a period due to difficulty of its crystal growth. However, it has been found that the receptor can be crystallized without the molting hormone.