Studies on the mechanisms of anticancer and anti-inflammatory activities of alkaloids from ascidians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21603012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NAMIKOSHI Michio  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30189196)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAZAWA Takahiro  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60296019)
UKAI Kazuyo  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60433512)
YAMAZAKI Hiroyuki  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (70525344)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsホヤ / アルカロイド / 抗癌活性 / 抗炎症活性 / 生物活性発現機構 / TNF-α / NF-κB / α-カルボリン
Research Abstract
Lissoclibadins, anticancer alkaloids isolated from an Indonesian colonial ascidian, induced an apoptosis(programmed cell death) to cancer cells by increasing the activity of caspases, important proteins for the induction of an apoptosis. Two alkaloids were isolated from a sponge collected in Iriomote Is., Okinawa as cytotoxic components, which induced an apoptosis to cancer cells. DDMG-1, an alkaloid isolated from an Indonesian solitary ascidian, decreased the production of TNF-α, an inflammatory cytokine that over produced in rheumatism and cancer, and the molecular mechanism of action was elucidated. Three components, which inhibited the production of TNF-α, were isolated from an Indonesian soft coral.