Cryptides : elucidation of regulatory mechanisms by functional peptides hidden in protein structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21603014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology (2011)
Kyoto Pharmaceutical University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Hidehito  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授 (20251027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISO Yoshiaki  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 客員教授 (40089107)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクリプタイド / マイトクリプタイド / 生理活性ペプチド / Gタンパク質 / Gタンパク質共役受容体 / 好中球 / バイオインフォマティクス / 自然免疫 / 自然炎症
Research Abstract
Here, we discovered that many fragmented peptides simultaneously produced during maturation and degradation processes of functional proteins and bioactive peptides have efficient physiological activities although these fragmented peptides have long been thought that they had no biological significance. We purified and identified novel functional peptides hidden in mitochondrial proteins mitocryptide-2 and-3 that activated neutrophils at nanomolar concentrations from porcine hearts. The receptor molecules and the intracellular signal mechanisms for these mitocryptides were also elucidated.