Clarification research for molecular mechanism of a novel type of protein kinase C inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21603016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SODEOKA Mikiko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 袖岡有機合成化学研究室, 主任研究員 (60192142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Go  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 袖岡有機合成化学研究室, 専任研究員 (50359551)
TAMURA Yuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 袖岡有機合成化学研究室, 客員研究員 (50442984)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsプロテインキナーゼC / 酵素阻害剤 / Isobenzofuranone誘導体 / ホスファチジルセリン / 構造活性相関 / 有機合成 / Phosphatidylserine / ホルボールエステル
Research Abstract
In this research grant, we intended to clarify the activation mechanism of protein kinase C(PKC) at molecular level by utilizing isobenzofuranone(IB) derivatives, which were designed based on the physiological activators, diacylglycerols(DAG), for PKC. IB derivatives showed either activation or inhibition of PKC・depended on their substituents. Although the main subject of this research was clarification of the inhibition mechanism of PKC inhibitor IB-15A, analysis of the PKC activators was also necessary. In these three years, we first revealed the features of several PKC activators. And then we found that a potent PKC inhibitor IB-15A showed inhibition of PKC・by probably through the distinct binding site from that of the typical PKC activator and by disturbing the interaction of PKC with lipid.