Analyses of the role of peptidyl prolyl isomerase on the cell cycle progression through small moleule inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21603017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Nobumoto  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 化合物ライブラリー評価研究チーム, チームヘッド (90221689)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsタンパク質リン酸化 / イソメラーゼ / 脱リン酸化酵素 / 細胞周期 / Pin1 / タンパク質間相互作用 / タンパク質乾燥後作用
Research Abstract
We have established a simple screening system for Pin1 inhibitor through the measurement of the binding of the fluorescence protein tagged Pin1 and phosphorylated target peptides. We have successfully isolated Pin 1 inhibitors and analyzed the role of Pin1 on the cell cycle progression using them. Pin1 was found to be important for the exit of mitosis.