Application of an effective post-labeling method using RNA methyltransferases and synthetic AdoMet-derivatives.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21603018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
BESSHO Yoshitaka  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 機能解析第2研究チーム, チームリーダー (70242815)
Research Collaborator KAWANO Yoshiaki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生命系放射光利用システム開発ユニット, 専任技師 (70321750)
SAULIUS Klimasauskas  Institute of Biotechnology, Vilnius University, LITHUANIA, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物・生体工学 / バイオテクノロジー / 酵素反応 / タンパク質 / メチル基転位酵素 / tRNA / 人工補酵素 / S-アデノシルメチオニン
Research Abstract
We utilized a chemical biology approach to develop a site-specific RNA labeling method, in which nucleic acids can be covalently modified at nucleotide precision using engineered methyltransferases and synthetic analogs of their cofactor, AdoMet. By conjugating fluorescent probes to the extended group of the synthetic AdoMet, we successfully developed the core technologies to incorporate fluorescent labels into microcrystals of complexes of tRNA and its maturation enzymes, which cannot be observed by visible light, and the instrument to detect the fluorescent label incorporated into the sample crystal. A microcrystal X-ray diffraction method was developed, using the fluorescent microcrystals of the complex of the post-labeled tRNA and its maturation enzymes and the co-axial microscope installed on the micro-focus beamline BL32XU of the SPring-8 synchrotron.