Development of low cost efficient ultrashort pulse laser system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21604002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shinki  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90323211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONE Hiroyasu  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (00333667)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイッテルビウム / セラミック / 超短パルス / フェムト秒 / レーザー / 光ファイバー / 低分散ファイバ / フォトニック結晶ファイバ / Yb:YAG / セラミックレーザー / フィードバック / フォトニック結晶 / フォトニックファイバ / LD励起 / ファイバ付LD / Yb / YAG / モード同期 / 2波長発振 / スーパーコンティニウム
Research Abstract
A diode-pumped passively mode-locked Yb : YAG ceramic laser was demonstrated. We successfully achieved passive mode locking. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first mode-locked Yb : YAG ceramic laser, and the shortest pulse for diode-pumped ceramic lasers without Kerr lens mode locking was obtained. However, the average output power of laser was low as 20 mW. Furthermore we experimentally demonstrated a dual-wavelength independently mode-locked Yb : YAG ceramic laser in a single cavity. Next, we obtain the average power of 3.9 W by replaseing a prism pair by dispersion compensation mirror. To our knowledge it is the highest power. Finally, the ultrashort highpower laser pulse was propagated in a low-dispersion fiber propagation and super continuum was generated.