Research on the new acceleration technique for the cyclotron using the harmonic acceleration voltage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21604004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Mitsuhiro  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (60370467)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURASHIMA Satoshi  日本原子力研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所放射線高度利用施設部, 副主任研究員 (50370391)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords加速器 / サイクロトロン / ハーモニック加速電圧 / M/ Q分解能 / 共振空洞 / M/Q分解能 / M / Q分解能
Research Abstract
A new resonant cavity of the cyclotron generating the fundamental and harmonic acceleration voltage simultaneously has been developed to achieve the highest M/ Q-resolution less than 1/ 3000 and to realize the acceleration of fully-stripped ions at the maximum energy of the cyclotron. Performance of the newly-designed model cavity, confirmed by the high-frequency electric field analysis and the model test, fulfilled the requirements of the acceleration voltage waveforms that improve the M/ Q resolution more than ten times higher than ever before.