MEASUREMENT OF ELECTROMAGENTIC RADIATION FROM SOLITONS IN PLASMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21604008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KANDO Masaki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (50343942)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高強度レーザー / レーザープラズマ相互作用 / ソリトン / テラヘルツ / 赤外光
Research Abstract
We investigated solitons that are formed via the interaction of intense laser pulses with gaseous plasma. By focusing a 800-nm laser pulse onto a helium gas-jet with a relativistic intensity, electromagnetic(EM) radiation with an infrared region(2-14μm) and a teraherz region(10GHz-40THz) were observed. Since the EM radiation has a same polarization direction as the laser, it is inferred that the radiation comes from solitons. In addition, we observed scattered radiation in a 90degree shadowgraph with a counter-propagating probe pulse. The scattered radiation becomes intense as the pump laser propagates. The radiation seems to be the scattered counter-propagating probe pulse by the soliton density walls.